Is KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • natural flavours
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning is a popular choice among consumers for its delicious taste. This seasoning is commonly used in cheese sauces, adding a rich and flavorful element to dishes. Additionally, people enjoy adding a large pinch of this seasoning to their salads, as it provides a cheese taste without the added calories. The product details are not specifically provided in the given facts. However, based on the information given, it can be concluded that KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning is a versatile and well-liked seasoning option for those looking to enhance the taste of their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Whey (from Milk), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Colour, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase), Salt, Butter, Natural Flavours, Colour (from Paprika, Turmeric And Annatto), Citric Acid (acidulant), Sodium Phosphates. Contains Milk.

Check KD Shaker Original Cheese Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingCooking