Is Kedem Gelfilte Fish, 24 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pike
- mullet
- carp
- whitefish
- water
pike
Dietitian notePike is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
F Gefilte Fish & Broth: Water, Carp, Whitefish, Mullet, Pike, Egg Whites, Sugar, Onions, Salt, Potato Starch & Spices
Check Kedem Gelfilte Fish, 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kedem Gelfilte Fish, 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Where to buy
Kedem Gelfilte Fish, 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Loaf


