Is Keebler E.L.Fudge Original Elfwich Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm, and Palm Kernel Oil With TBHQ For Freshness), Dextrose.Contains 2% or Less of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Eggs, Cocoa, Salt, Whey, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural and Artificial Flavors.

Check Keebler E.L.Fudge Original Elfwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Keebler E.L.Fudge Original Elfwich Cookies is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go