Is Keebler Frosted Animal Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), vegetable oil (palm kernel, soybean and palm oil with TBHQ for freshness), high fructose corn syrupContains 2% or less of whey, cornstarch, salt, sorbitan tristearate, color added, soy lecithin, baking soda, red 40 lake, natural and artificial flavors, confectioner's glaze, carnauba wax, yellow 5, blue 1, blue 2 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 6.

Check Keebler Frosted Animal Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Keebler Frosted Animal Cookies is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go