Is Keebler Frosted Animal Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- sorbitan tristearate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), vegetable oil (palm kernel, soybean and palm oil with TBHQ for freshness), high fructose corn syrupContains 2% or less of whey, cornstarch, salt, sorbitan tristearate, color added, soy lecithin, baking soda, red 40 lake, natural and artificial flavors, confectioner's glaze, carnauba wax, yellow 5, blue 1, blue 2 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 6.
Check Keebler Frosted Animal Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keebler Frosted Animal Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Keebler Frosted Animal Cookies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


