Is KEEBLER, S'MORES SANDWICH COOKIES, ORIGINAL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil with tbhq for freshness
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PALM OIL), WHEY.
Check KEEBLER, S'MORES SANDWICH COOKIES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEEBLER, S'MORES SANDWICH COOKIES, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


