Is Keebler Sugar Free Creme Sandwich (3-Count) Cookies, 1-Ounce Single Serve Packs (Pack of 120) (Packaging May Vary) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
vitamin b2
riboflavin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Polydextrose,contains 2% Or Less Of Oat Fiber, Cornstarch, Artificial Flavors, Salt, Baking Soda, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Acesulfame Potassium, Datem, Color Added, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract Color, Caramel Color, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Keebler Sugar Free Creme Sandwich (3-Count) Cookies, 1-Ounce Single Serve Packs (Pack of 120) (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Keebler Sugar Free Creme Sandwich (3-Count) Cookies, 1-Ounce Single Serve Packs (Pack of 120) (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaButterySweetNeutral
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go