Is KEEN GREEN APPLE, SWEET POTATO & SPINACH ORGANIC FRUIT & VEGGIE BAKED WHOLE GRAIN SNACK WITH FRUIT PUREE CONCENTRATES & VEGGIE POWDERS BARS, KEEN GREEN Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ergocalciferol
- calcium carbonate
- magnesium oxide
- natural flavors
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC FIG PASTE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO POWDER, ORGANIC APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SPINACH POWDER, ORGANIC FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC OXIDE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2).
Check KEEN GREEN APPLE, SWEET POTATO & SPINACH ORGANIC FRUIT & VEGGIE BAKED WHOLE GRAIN SNACK WITH FRUIT PUREE CONCENTRATES & VEGGIE POWDERS BARS, KEEN GREEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEEN GREEN APPLE, SWEET POTATO & SPINACH ORGANIC FRUIT & VEGGIE BAKED WHOLE GRAIN SNACK WITH FRUIT PUREE CONCENTRATES & VEGGIE POWDERS BARS, KEEN GREEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


