Is KEEN GREEN APPLE, SWEET POTATO & SPINACH ORGANIC FRUIT & VEGGIE BAKED WHOLE GRAIN SNACK WITH FRUIT PUREE CONCENTRATES & VEGGIE POWDERS BARS, KEEN GREEN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • ergocalciferol
  • natural flavors

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC FIG PASTE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO POWDER, ORGANIC APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SPINACH POWDER, ORGANIC FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC OXIDE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2).

Check KEEN GREEN APPLE, SWEET POTATO & SPINACH ORGANIC FRUIT & VEGGIE BAKED WHOLE GRAIN SNACK WITH FRUIT PUREE CONCENTRATES & VEGGIE POWDERS BARS, KEEN GREEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetNuttyEarthy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go