Is Keep It Cleaner BLISS MINI Choc Fudge Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malt
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours

malt

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Protein Blend (40%) [soy Protein Isolate, Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Soy Protein Crisps, Peanut Protein, Pea Protein], Dark Chocolate (20%) [cocoa Solids, Sugar, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour], Chicory Fibre, Glycerol, Maltitol, Corn Fibre, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavours (malt, Caramel, Vanilla), Tapioca Dextrin, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt. Dark Chocolate Contains 55% Min Cocoa Solids. Contains Soy, Peanut.

Check Keep It Cleaner BLISS MINI Choc Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item