Is Keep It Cleaner BLISS MINI Choc Fudge Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein crisps
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein crisps
soy lecithin
soy protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Protein Blend (40%) [soy Protein Isolate, Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Soy Protein Crisps, Peanut Protein, Pea Protein], Dark Chocolate (20%) [cocoa Solids, Sugar, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour], Chicory Fibre, Glycerol, Maltitol, Corn Fibre, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavours (malt, Caramel, Vanilla), Tapioca Dextrin, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt. Dark Chocolate Contains 55% Min Cocoa Solids. Contains Soy, Peanut.

Check Keep It Cleaner BLISS MINI Choc Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item
Soy Free? Keep It Cleaner BLISS MINI Choc Fudge | Spoonful