Is Keep It Cleaner Plant Based Protein Bar Choc Cherry 40g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein crisps
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy protein crisps
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant protein blend (43%) (peanut butter, soy protein isolate, faba bean protein, soy protein crisps), dark choc (20%) {sugar, sustainable vegetable fat, cocoa powder, emulsifiers [soy lecithin, (492), (476)], natural flavour}, chicory root fibre, glycerol, brown rice syrup, desiccated coconut (1%), natural flavour, natural colours (120, 160a), cherry powder (0.5%), cocoa powder, soy lecithin, citric acid, sea salt.
Check Keep It Cleaner Plant Based Protein Bar Choc Cherry 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keep It Cleaner Plant Based Protein Bar Choc Cherry 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


