Is KEFIR, CULTURED LOWFAT MILK SMOOTHIE, STRAWBERRY BANANA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cultured lowfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, PECTIN, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLOUR, NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check KEFIR, CULTURED LOWFAT MILK SMOOTHIE, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingSmoothie
Lactose Free? KEFIR, CULTURED LOWFAT MILK SMOOTHIE, STRAWBERRY BANANA | Spoonful