Is Biotiful Gut Health Strawberry Kefir High Protein Drink 330ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised cow's milk fermented with live kefir cultures
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cow's Milk Fermented with Live Kefir Cultures†, Milk Protein, Sugar, Water, Strawberry Puree (1.5%), Natural Flavouring, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Stabiliser (Pectin), † Includes: Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus

Check Biotiful Gut Health Strawberry Kefir High Protein Drink 330ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking