Is Kefir strawberry drink Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurised low fat milk
pasteurised low fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Low Fat Milk (92%), Fruit Extracts [Apple Extract, Carob Powder], Lactic Cultures, Strawberry Juice Concentrate (0.1%), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Pectin), Colour (Beetroot Juice Concentrate), Lemon Juice Concentrate. KEFIR CULTURES CONTAIN: Bifidobacterium infantis, Bifidobacterium lactis, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus lactis, Lactobacillus fermentum, Lactobacillus paracasei, Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis, Lactococcus lactis subsp. Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris, lactis biovar. diacetylactis, Leuconostoc mesenteroides, Leuconostoc pseudomesenteroides, Streptococcus thermophilus, Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see highlighted ingredients.
Check Kefir strawberry drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kefir strawberry drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


