Is Keith lorrens collard green seasoning Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, ONION, SPICES, CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, GRANULATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, PALM OIL DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, TURMERIC, GARLIC, SPICES), MSG, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVORS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR FROM SUNFLOWER OIL, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, AND SILICON DIOXIDE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (SUNFLOWER OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, AND LACTIC ACID), SPICE EXTRACTIVE, SILICON DIOXIDE (<2% ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)

Check Keith lorrens collard green seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep