Is Kelapo Ghee, Clarified Butter, Premium Quality, Himalayan Pink Salt, Salted Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cow's milk fat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow's Milk Fat and Himalayan Pink Salt.
Check Kelapo Ghee, Clarified Butter, Premium Quality, Himalayan Pink Salt, Salted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelapo Ghee, Clarified Butter, Premium Quality, Himalayan Pink Salt, Salted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Barnana Plantain Chips, Organic, Himalayan Pink Salt, Kettle Cooked 5 oz (140 g)
Epic Pink Himalayan and Sea Salt Baked Pork Rinds, 2.5 oz.
The Daily Crave Himalayan Pink Salt Flavored Quinoa Chips
HIMALAYAN PINK SALT GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT
Where to buy
Kelapo Ghee, Clarified Butter, Premium Quality, Himalayan Pink Salt, Salted is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


