Is Kelkin Milk Chocolate Snack Packs Mini Rice Cakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- natural vanilla flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (60%): Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder (15%), Cocoa Mass (13%), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Wholegrain Rice (40%). Contains Milk, Soya. May contain traces of Tree Nuts and Sesame Seeds.
Check Kelkin Milk Chocolate Snack Packs Mini Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelkin Milk Chocolate Snack Packs Mini Rice Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Pouch


