Is Kellogg’s Cocoa Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Made with Real Chocolate, 15.5 oz Box(Pack of 4) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d
- vitamin b2
- +6 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Cocoa (Treated With Alkali), Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil One Or More Of: Coconut, Cottonseed And Soybean, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Calcium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Ascorbic Acid And Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Iron, Niacinamide, Artificial Flavor, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Bht, Vitamin D And Vitamin B12, Less Than 0,5G Trans Fat Per Serving
Check Kellogg’s Cocoa Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Made with Real Chocolate, 15.5 oz Box(Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg’s Cocoa Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Made with Real Chocolate, 15.5 oz Box(Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Kellogg’s Cocoa Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Made with Real Chocolate, 15.5 oz Box(Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


