Is Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bakes Chocolate 4x45g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • e471

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (36%) (Whole Oats (18%), Wheat Flour (18%)), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Chocolate Chips (12%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier { Soy Lecithin}), Apple Puree, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Fructose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (E472e, Soy Lecithin, E475, E471), Modified Starch, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Calcium Carbonate, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Stabiliser (Guar Gum)

Check Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bakes Chocolate 4x45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go