Is KELLOGG SPECIAL K GRANOLA BARS ALMOND HONEY OAT .95OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- contains 2% or less of sorbitol, glycerin, calcium carbonate, nonfat yogurt powder
- +4 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ROLLED OATS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CEREAL (RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN]), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM, CANOLA OIL), FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE, ROASTED PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, ROASTED ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK; HEAT-TREATED AFTER CULTURING), NONFAT MILK, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, NIACINAMIDE, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), IRON, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).
Check KELLOGG SPECIAL K GRANOLA BARS ALMOND HONEY OAT .95OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KELLOGG SPECIAL K GRANOLA BARS ALMOND HONEY OAT .95OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Snack · Bar


