Is KELLOGG SPECIAL K GRANOLA BARS ALMOND HONEY OAT .95OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ROLLED OATS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CEREAL (RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN]), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM, CANOLA OIL), FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE, ROASTED PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, ROASTED ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK; HEAT-TREATED AFTER CULTURING), NONFAT MILK, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, NIACINAMIDE, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), IRON, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).

Check KELLOGG SPECIAL K GRANOLA BARS ALMOND HONEY OAT .95OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast