Is Kellogg's® Apple Jacks Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour Blend (Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Coconut, Soybean and/or Cottonseed, Canola), Oat Fiber, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Apple Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Apples, Cornstarch, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Yellow6, Baking Soda, Turmeric Extract Color, Red 40 Blue 1, BHT For Freshness

Check Kellogg's® Apple Jacks Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's® Apple Jacks Cereal is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking