Is Kellogg's Bites Honey & Nut Flavour Breakfast Cereal 375g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- honey flavoured filling
- ascorbyl palmitate
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- natural flavouring
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cereal Flours (55%) (Maize, Wheat, Oat), Hazelnut and Honey Flavoured Filling (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Vegetable Oils {Rapeseed, Palm}, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Hazelnuts (1%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier{Soy Lecithin}, Natural Flavouring), Sugar, Honey (1.5%), Salt, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol)
Check Kellogg's Bites Honey & Nut Flavour Breakfast Cereal 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Bites Honey & Nut Flavour Breakfast Cereal 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
Kellogg's Bites Honey & Nut Flavour Breakfast Cereal 375g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch, Piece


