Is Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • contains 2% or less of salt, whey, malt flavor, calcium caseinate, vitamins, minerals: vitamin c

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light toasted flavor with mild sweetness; thin, crispy flakes deliver an initial crunch that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with fruit or yogurt, and used as a crunchy topping or breading. Reviewers note consistent crispness, nostalgic familiarity, and occasional comments that the taste can be bland to some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Malt Flavor, Calcium Caseinate, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's , Breakfast Cereal, Original, Made with Folic Acid, B Vitamins, and Iron is available at 12 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerCvsIGAAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking