Is Kellogg's Cereal Breakfast Bar Apple Cinnamon 1.27oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural apple flavor with other natural flavors
  • +4 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), INULIN FROM CHICORY ROOT, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF GLYCERIN, MOLASSES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL APPLE FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CINNAMON OLEORESIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NONFAT MILK.

Check Kellogg's Cereal Breakfast Bar Apple Cinnamon 1.27oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking