Is Kellogg's, Choco Krispis Breakfast Cereal, 23.3 oz box Vegan?

Description
Chocolate-flavored puffed rice cereal delivers a sweet, cocoa taste with an initial crisp crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers praise its chocolaty flavor and kid appeal while noting it can become soggy in milk.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-flavored puffed rice cereal delivers a sweet, cocoa taste with an initial crisp crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers praise its chocolaty flavor and kid appeal while noting it can become soggy in milk.
Ingredients
RICE, SUGAR, COCOA, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALT FLAVOR, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN E ACETATE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12.
Check Kellogg's, Choco Krispis Breakfast Cereal, 23.3 oz box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's, Choco Krispis Breakfast Cereal, 23.3 oz box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's, Choco Krispis Breakfast Cereal, 23.3 oz box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Granule


