Is Kellogg's Chocolate Frosted Flakes Cereal Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled corn, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, palm kernel oil, contains 2% or less of malt flavor, corn syrup, modified cornstarch, dextrose, salt, color added, semisweet chocolate [sugar, chocolate, dextrose], gelatin, natural flavors. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron [ferric phosphate], niacinamide, vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], vitamin B1 [thiamin hydrochloride], folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.

Check Kellogg's Chocolate Frosted Flakes Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Chocolate Frosted Flakes Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking