Is Kellogg's Chocolate Frosted Flakes Cereal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • dextrose
  • semisweet chocolate
  • +5 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled corn, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, palm kernel oil, contains 2% or less of malt flavor, corn syrup, modified cornstarch, dextrose, salt, color added, semisweet chocolate [sugar, chocolate, dextrose], gelatin, natural flavors. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron [ferric phosphate], niacinamide, vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], vitamin B1 [thiamin hydrochloride], folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.

Check Kellogg's Chocolate Frosted Flakes Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Chocolate Frosted Flakes Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking