Is Kellogg's Cinnamon Sugar Krispies Sweetened Rice Cereal Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • contains 2% or less of malt flavor, iodized salt
  • malt flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp rice puffs deliver a sweet, warm-spiced flavor and quick crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten with milk, as a dry snack, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Customer reviews note enjoyable crunch and sweetness, appeal to children, occasional clumping and complaints of excessive sweetness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, sugar, contains 2% or less of malt flavor, iodized salt (salt, potassium iodate), cinnamon, natural flavor, BHT for freshness.Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, zinc oxide, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), vitamin E acetate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.

Check Kellogg's Cinnamon Sugar Krispies Sweetened Rice Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go