Is Kellogg's Coco Pops Cereal 480g Gluten Free?

Description
A chocolate-forward breakfast cereal featuring small crunchy pieces that soften quickly in milk. Commonly enjoyed for morning bowls, as a snack, or sprinkled over desserts and yogurt. Reviewers frequently note strong cocoa taste and kid appeal, while mentioning rapid sogginess, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about packaging and portion size.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- flavourings
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chocolate-forward breakfast cereal featuring small crunchy pieces that soften quickly in milk. Commonly enjoyed for morning bowls, as a snack, or sprinkled over desserts and yogurt. Reviewers frequently note strong cocoa taste and kid appeal, while mentioning rapid sogginess, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about packaging and portion size.
Ingredients
Rice, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2(Riboflavin), Vitamin B1(Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12) For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold.
Check Kellogg's Coco Pops Cereal 480g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Coco Pops Cereal 480g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Coco Pops Cereal 480g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


