Is Kellogg's Coco Pops Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 650g Vegan?

Description
Chocolatey, crunchy puffed pieces deliver an initial crisp that softens when combined with milk; many use it for breakfast, as a snack, or as a dessert topping. Reviewers commonly note strong chocolate flavor, child appeal, nostalgic value, quick sogginess and occasional inconsistent freshness; packaging is often described as convenient overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolatey, crunchy puffed pieces deliver an initial crisp that softens when combined with milk; many use it for breakfast, as a snack, or as a dessert topping. Reviewers commonly note strong chocolate flavor, child appeal, nostalgic value, quick sogginess and occasional inconsistent freshness; packaging is often described as convenient overall.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Coco Pops Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 650g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Coco Pops Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 650g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Kellogg's Coco Pops Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 650g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


