Is Kellogg’s Cocoa Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Made with Real Chocolate, 15.5 oz Box(Pack of 4) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Cocoa (Treated With Alkali), Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil One Or More Of: Coconut, Cottonseed And Soybean, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Calcium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Ascorbic Acid And Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Iron, Niacinamide, Artificial Flavor, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Bht, Vitamin D And Vitamin B12, Less Than 0,5G Trans Fat Per Serving

Check Kellogg’s Cocoa Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Made with Real Chocolate, 15.5 oz Box(Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg’s Cocoa Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Made with Real Chocolate, 15.5 oz Box(Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go