Is Kellogg’s Cocoa Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Made with Real Chocolate, 15.5 oz Box(Pack of 4) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt flavoring
malt flavoring
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Cocoa (Treated With Alkali), Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil One Or More Of: Coconut, Cottonseed And Soybean, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Calcium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Ascorbic Acid And Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Iron, Niacinamide, Artificial Flavor, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Bht, Vitamin D And Vitamin B12, Less Than 0,5G Trans Fat Per Serving
Check Kellogg’s Cocoa Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Made with Real Chocolate, 15.5 oz Box(Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg’s Cocoa Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Made with Real Chocolate, 15.5 oz Box(Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Kellogg’s Cocoa Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Made with Real Chocolate, 15.5 oz Box(Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


