Is Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kellogg's Corn Flakes is a healthy and nourishing breakfast cereal that is loved by many. It is a classic and original cereal made by Kellogg. Packed with nine essential vitamins and minerals, this cereal is a good choice for breakfast. Its toasted corn features add a delightful flavor to the cereal. People find Kellogg's Corn Flakes delicious and satisfying, making it a popular choice among consumers. The Kellogg's Corn Flakes breakfast cereal is available in a 450g pack, providing a nutritious and enjoyable start to the day.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Corn Flakes is a healthy and nourishing breakfast cereal that is loved by many. It is a classic and original cereal made by Kellogg. Packed with nine essential vitamins and minerals, this cereal is a good choice for breakfast. Its toasted corn features add a delightful flavor to the cereal. People find Kellogg's Corn Flakes delicious and satisfying, making it a popular choice among consumers. The Kellogg's Corn Flakes breakfast cereal is available in a 450g pack, providing a nutritious and enjoyable start to the day.
Ingredients
Corn (90%), sugar, salt, barley malt extract, vitamins (vitamin E, niacin, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate), minerals (iron, zinc oxide).
Check Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 450g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


