Is Kellogg's, Corn Flakes, Breakfast Cereal, Original, 24 Oz Vegan?

Description
Kellogg's Corn Flakes breakfast cereal in the 24 oz original size is a classic family favorite that is made to be enjoyed by the bowlful. It is a healthy option for breakfast, as it contains no artificial colors or flavors. The versatility of this cereal makes it suitable for preparing both sweet and savory dishes. Additionally, it is Kosher Pareve certified. Not only does it make a tasty snack, but it can also be a quick dinner option. The flavor of Kellogg's Corn Flakes is well-loved by consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Corn Flakes breakfast cereal in the 24 oz original size is a classic family favorite that is made to be enjoyed by the bowlful. It is a healthy option for breakfast, as it contains no artificial colors or flavors. The versatility of this cereal makes it suitable for preparing both sweet and savory dishes. Additionally, it is Kosher Pareve certified. Not only does it make a tasty snack, but it can also be a quick dinner option. The flavor of Kellogg's Corn Flakes is well-loved by consumers.
Ingredients
Milled corn, sugar, malt flavor, contains 2% or less of salt. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.
Check Kellogg's, Corn Flakes, Breakfast Cereal, Original, 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's, Corn Flakes, Breakfast Cereal, Original, 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Kellogg's, Corn Flakes, Breakfast Cereal, Original, 24 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


