Is Kellogg's Corn Flakes Cereal 1220g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • D-calcium pantothenate

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted flavor, crisp flaky texture that softens when combined with liquid; commonly eaten for breakfast, mixed into bowls, or used as a crunchy coating and snack ingredient. Customer reviews commonly cite reliable crispness, large family-size value, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about flake fragility during shipping and handling periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Colour, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Barley , May Contain Soy

Check Kellogg's Corn Flakes Cereal 1220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go