Is Kellogg's Corn Flakes Cereal, 440g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kellogg's Corn Flakes cereal in the 440g pack is a classic and healthy choice for breakfast. Made with toasted corn, it offers a pleasant sweetness without any artificial flavors or colors. This fat-free cereal is produced by Kellogg, a trusted brand. While specific information about consumer feedback is not provided, it can be assumed that people appreciate the product's healthiness and its timeless appeal as a breakfast option. With its combination of taste, nutritional value, and the absence of artificial additives, Kellogg's Corn Flakes 440g pack is a reliable choice for a satisfying and wholesome start to the day.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- D-calcium pantothenate
D-calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Corn Flakes cereal in the 440g pack is a classic and healthy choice for breakfast. Made with toasted corn, it offers a pleasant sweetness without any artificial flavors or colors. This fat-free cereal is produced by Kellogg, a trusted brand. While specific information about consumer feedback is not provided, it can be assumed that people appreciate the product's healthiness and its timeless appeal as a breakfast option. With its combination of taste, nutritional value, and the absence of artificial additives, Kellogg's Corn Flakes 440g pack is a reliable choice for a satisfying and wholesome start to the day.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Colour, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Barley , May Contain Soy
Check Kellogg's Corn Flakes Cereal, 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Corn Flakes Cereal, 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Cereal, 440g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


