Is Kellogg's Corn Flakes Cereal, 760g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, toasted flavor with a mild sweetness and consistently crisp, thin flakes that soften when exposed to liquid; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or snack, paired with toppings, used as a crunchy garnish, or crushed for baking and breading. Reviews note reliable crunch, good value, and occasional damaged flakes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- D-calcium pantothenate
D-calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, toasted flavor with a mild sweetness and consistently crisp, thin flakes that soften when exposed to liquid; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or snack, paired with toppings, used as a crunchy garnish, or crushed for baking and breading. Reviews note reliable crunch, good value, and occasional damaged flakes.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Colour, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Barley , May Contain Soy
Check Kellogg's Corn Flakes Cereal, 760g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Corn Flakes Cereal, 760g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Cereal, 760g is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


