Is Kellogg's Corn Flakes Original Oat Free?

Description
Lightly toasted flavor with a mildly sweet profile; thin, crisp flakes give an initial crunch that softens with liquid. Commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a crunchy topping for creamy dishes and desserts, or included in recipes. Reviews cite consistent familiar taste and crunch, with occasional notes of sogginess reported.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- malt flavor
malt flavor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly toasted flavor with a mildly sweet profile; thin, crisp flakes give an initial crunch that softens with liquid. Commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a crunchy topping for creamy dishes and desserts, or included in recipes. Reviews cite consistent familiar taste and crunch, with occasional notes of sogginess reported.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Malt Flavor, Salt.
Check Kellogg's Corn Flakes Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Corn Flakes Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


