Is Kellogg's Corn Flakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2

vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted, mildly sweet corn flavor with a crisp, flake texture that softens when moistened; commonly eaten for breakfast, topped with accompaniments, and used as a crunchy coating in recipes. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch, nostalgic familiarity, wide availability, and versatility across households and everyday cooking in many meal contexts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

maize, sugar, barley malt flavouring, salt, vitamins & minerals: niacin, iron, vitamin b6, vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin b1 (thiamin), folic acid, vitamin d, vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold

Check Kellogg's Corn Flakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Corn Flakes is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go