Is Kellogg’s Corn Pops Cereal 320g Vegan?

Description
Sweet, airy puffs deliver an initially crisp, light crunch that can soften with time. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or as a crunchy topping in recipes, reviewers cite nostalgia and kid-friendly appeal, praising flavor while noting strong sweetness, occasional sogginess, and variability in texture, packaging, and freshness across shipments.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- D-calcium pantothenate
- cholecalciferol
- natural flavour
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, airy puffs deliver an initially crisp, light crunch that can soften with time. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or as a crunchy topping in recipes, reviewers cite nostalgia and kid-friendly appeal, praising flavor while noting strong sweetness, occasional sogginess, and variability in texture, packaging, and freshness across shipments.
Ingredients
Corn Meal, Sugar, Corn Bran, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Salt, Fancy Molasses, Whole Oat Flour, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Colour, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Oat , May Contain Soy
Check Kellogg’s Corn Pops Cereal 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg’s Corn Pops Cereal 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg’s Corn Pops Cereal 320g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


