Is Kellogg's Crispix Cereal, 350g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-calcium pantothenate

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 350g package offers a light toasted-sweet flavor and an airy, crunchy texture that many reviewers praise for maintaining snap. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, used as a snack, or employed as a crunchy topping for desserts and bowls. Reviews note consistent crunch, occasional stale boxes, and family appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Milled Corn, Sugar, Salt, Blackstrap Molasses, Brown Rice Syrup, Baking Soda, Colour, Vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, May Contain Soy

Check Kellogg's Crispix Cereal, 350g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Good cereal

It is great to have options for cereal. This one goes well in a trail mix too! Audrey

IBSnutrition
IBSnutritionFeb 16, 2021

Where to buy

Kellogg's Crispix Cereal, 350g is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking