Is Kellogg's Crispix Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kellogg's Crispix is a corn and rice cereal that offers a hint of sweetness. It contains 8 essential vitamins and minerals, making it a nutritious choice for breakfast. Crispix is not only deliciously delicious but also versatile, as it can be enjoyed with milk or used as a tasty snack addition. While specific feedback from consumers is not provided, its popularity can be inferred from its reputation as a great way to start the day. With its combination of flavors and nutritional benefits, Crispix is a satisfying choice for cereal lovers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Crispix is a corn and rice cereal that offers a hint of sweetness. It contains 8 essential vitamins and minerals, making it a nutritious choice for breakfast. Crispix is not only deliciously delicious but also versatile, as it can be enjoyed with milk or used as a tasty snack addition. While specific feedback from consumers is not provided, its popularity can be inferred from its reputation as a great way to start the day. With its combination of flavors and nutritional benefits, Crispix is a satisfying choice for cereal lovers.
Ingredients
RICE, MILLED CORN, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MOLASSES, BROWN RICE SYRUP, BAKING SODA, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check Kellogg's Crispix Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Crispix Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Crispix Cereal is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


