Is Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Breakfast Cereal 460g Vegan?

Description
Sweet, intensely crunchy cereal often described as clumpy and clustered; reviewers note a toasted, caramelized flavor and persistent crunch. Commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a topping for bowls or desserts, or consumed dry as a snack. Reviews mention strong sweetness and satisfying texture, with occasional complaints about excessive clumping.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- riboflavin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, intensely crunchy cereal often described as clumpy and clustered; reviewers note a toasted, caramelized flavor and persistent crunch. Commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a topping for bowls or desserts, or consumed dry as a snack. Reviews mention strong sweetness and satisfying texture, with occasional complaints about excessive clumping.
Ingredients
Maize, Sugar, Peanuts (6%), Barley Malt Extract, Molasses, Honey (1%), Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Breakfast Cereal 460g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Breakfast Cereal 460g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Breakfast Cereal 460g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


