Is Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Butter Bar Cocoa Hazelnut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- lactose
- milk whey powder
- glycerol
- humectants
- dextrose
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (18%), Nuts (15.5%) (Almonds, Hazelnuts), Gluten Free Oats (11%), Rice Flour, Oligofructose, Sugar, Hazelnut Butter (6.5%) (Hazelnuts), Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Fructose, Dried Coconut, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (2%), Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Milk Whey Powder, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Rosemary Extract, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold.
Check Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Butter Bar Cocoa Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Butter Bar Cocoa Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Butter Bar Cocoa Hazelnut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


