Is Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Original Breakfast Cereal 840g Vegan?

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with pronounced crunch from large clusters; texture is crisp initially and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, sprinkled over yogurt or ice cream, or eaten dry as a snack. Reviewers often cite addictive sweetness, sturdy crunch, occasional clumping, and good value in 840g package.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- riboflavin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with pronounced crunch from large clusters; texture is crisp initially and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, sprinkled over yogurt or ice cream, or eaten dry as a snack. Reviewers often cite addictive sweetness, sturdy crunch, occasional clumping, and good value in 840g package.
Ingredients
Maize, Sugar, Peanuts (6%), Barley Malt Extract, Molasses, Honey (1%), Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Original Breakfast Cereal 840g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Original Breakfast Cereal 840g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Original Breakfast Cereal 840g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


