Is Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Original Breakfast Cereal 840g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with pronounced crunch from large clusters; texture is crisp initially and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, sprinkled over yogurt or ice cream, or eaten dry as a snack. Reviewers often cite addictive sweetness, sturdy crunch, occasional clumping, and good value in 840g package.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with pronounced crunch from large clusters; texture is crisp initially and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, sprinkled over yogurt or ice cream, or eaten dry as a snack. Reviewers often cite addictive sweetness, sturdy crunch, occasional clumping, and good value in 840g package.
Ingredients
Maize, Sugar, Peanuts (6%), Barley Malt Extract, Molasses, Honey (1%), Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Original Breakfast Cereal 840g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Original Breakfast Cereal 840g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Original Breakfast Cereal 840g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


