Is Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Original Breakfast Cereal 840g Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with pronounced crunch from large clusters; texture is crisp initially and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, sprinkled over yogurt or ice cream, or eaten dry as a snack. Reviewers often cite addictive sweetness, sturdy crunch, occasional clumping, and good value in 840g package.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with pronounced crunch from large clusters; texture is crisp initially and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, sprinkled over yogurt or ice cream, or eaten dry as a snack. Reviewers often cite addictive sweetness, sturdy crunch, occasional clumping, and good value in 840g package.
Ingredients
Maize, Sugar, Peanuts (6%), Barley Malt Extract, Molasses, Honey (1%), Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Original Breakfast Cereal 840g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Original Breakfast Cereal 840g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Original Breakfast Cereal 840g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


