Is Kellogg's Froot Loops Less Sugar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- whole grain oat flour
- oat hull fibre
- natural flavour
- oats
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugars (sugar, Dextrose), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Bran, Oat Hull Fibre, Hydrogenated Coconut And Vegetable Oil, Salt, Concentrated Carrot, Watermelon, Blueberry And Aronia Juices (for Colour), Anthocyanin, Annatto, Turmeric, Natural Flavour, Stevia Leaf Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid. Contains Wheat and Oats.
Check Kellogg's Froot Loops Less Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Froot Loops Less Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Box, Dry, Piece


